Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Damascus Sport

Introduction

At Damascus Sport, we are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@damascussport.com.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities on the website or otherwise when you contact us.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use personal information collected via our website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations.

Information Collection and Use

While using our site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our service. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with Damascus Sport – by purchasing Damascus Sport’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Damascus Sport collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Damascus Sport.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

For users from South Africa, we aim to comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of 2013. POPIA seeks to regulate the Processing of Personal Information and standardize it with international standards. It provides the principles that we follow to ensure that we protect your rights and your personal information.

We will only process your personal information if you have given us your consent, if the processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party, if the processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on us, or for a legitimate purpose.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the processing of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you believe that any of your personal information that we have is not accurate, complete and up to date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.